NOAA’s Phony “Hurricane” Coming On Shore With 33 MPH Winds

[Update : NOAA has lowered their initial estimate of wind speed due to a “sharp discrepancy” between airplane and surface data. http://weather.herald.com/]

——————————————————————————————————-

NOAA claims the winds are 85 MPH, but none of the Weather Underground stations in the area report higher than 33 MPH winds. By definition, this is not a hurricane – and is just barely a tropical storm.

————————————————————————–

SUMMARY OF 800 AM EDT…1200 UTC…INFORMATION
———————————————-
LOCATION…34.7N 76.5W
ABOUT 5 MI…10 KM NNE OF CAPE LOOKOUT NORTH CAROLINA
ABOUT 60 MI…100 KM SW OF CAPE HATTERAS NORTH CAROLINA
MAXIMUM SUSTAINED WINDS…85 MPH…140 KM/H
PRESENT MOVEMENT…NNE OR 15 DEGREES AT 14 MPH…22 KM/H
MINIMUM CENTRAL PRESSURE…952 MB…28.11 INCHES

—————————————————————————

http://www.wunderground.com/wundermap/

Click Here to Enlarge

2012 is Coming. Click Here To Find Out The Truth!

NOTE: In 7 Days This Blog Is Moving To Real-Science.com

About stevengoddard

Just having fun
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

762 Responses to NOAA’s Phony “Hurricane” Coming On Shore With 33 MPH Winds

  1. Jack says:

    For those of you that are upset at this article. It wasn’t said that it wasn’t a STORM. Just that technically, supported with facts, that it was not a HURRICANE. It did not have winds in the 90’s as reported by the media. I live in Illinois and we always have storms that produce 33mph winds even without a tornado. Yes, trees can be knocked down and kill people which is very unfortunate. Happens here too. When are you people going to learn that the news media is a business. In order to get people to watch them they will say almost anything. They compete to be the most sensational. You complain about this article but HE did not make money off of people’s unfortunate happenings.

  2. As a regular weatherunderground.com used out here in Palm Springs CA, I can confirm viewing many ground based Atlantic Coast weather station readouts on Sunday August 28. The wind speeds of high quality reporting stations were in the 10-35mph range. None I checked had 60-80mph readings. The wind direction indicators followed the swirling cloud cover. We have no explanation of the discrepancy between ground based stations and the NOAA reports from TV News. To use weatherunderground, go to the site. Enter any US city and state. When the city page comes up, scroll to the bottom for a list of weather stations. You can see local variations in wind speed direction etc. Or click on wundermap for a google maps overlay showing stations as icons having wind direction and wind speed in flag format 3 stripes = 30mph wind speed.

  3. Tom (a real meteorologist) says:

    First off, it took me about 8 seconds to find winds that were above 33 mph along the NC coast during landfall. In fact, every coastal station I looked at had winds exceeding 33 mph. Cape Hatteras (KHSE), for example, had sustained winds of 59 mph with gusts as high as 87 mph. Curious how those sites are conveniently left off your graphic. I wonder if you massaged the output to show what you wanted.

    Second, the category of the hurricane is determined by the maximum sustained winds anywhere in the storm, as it clearly states in every bulletin issued by the NHC. So just because hurricane force winds don’t happen to occur at an observing site doesn’t mean it isn’t a hurricane. It is agreed that very few observations showed the kind of strength the NHC was talking about, but many up and down the eastern seaboard showed winds exceeding 33 mph. So either your data are wrong, you are a liar, or you are ignorant beyond description.

    But, hey, don’t worry about these facts. You managed to get Drudge to post a link to your nonsense blog post and have received your 15 minutes of fame. Congratulations. BTW: how much does it cost to get Drudge to post a link to your site anyway?

    • omnologos says:

      I do hope every future hurricane does what Irene did, and no more.

    • You found a 59 MPH station. Find a 73 MPH station and an 85 MPH station now to prove your point.

      You are an arrogant ass, and that doesn’t do much to support your point of view.

      • Tom (a real meteorologist) says:

        My point was that the winds were higher than 33 mph (much higher) which must have been the point of your post since it was the title. Your sensationalist claim that winds were only 33 mph was flat out wrong. BTW: I support my point of view with data, not name calling.

      • Tom (a real meteorologist) says:

        Even though the timestamp has been cropped off the image in your post, it is probably around 6am local time. At that time, winds at Hatteras were already blowing 54G74, not a hurricane of course, but a good deal over 33 mph. Winds at Hatteras had been exceeding 33 mph for 5 hours by that time. These data were available to anyone who wanted to look:

        http://www.wrh.noaa.gov/mesowest/getobext.php?wfo=&sid=KHSE&num=168&raw=0&dbn=m

        So, in retrospect (and now in possession of all of the facts) wouldn’t you say that this post was at least misleading?

    • Latitude says:

      rotfl….never let it be said that “real meteorologists” are the brightest bulbs in the box

      Tom the real meteorologist, the jet stream runs over 150 mph and no one lives there either….

      thank you for playing…..your 15 minutes was all anyone could stand

      • Tom (a real meteorologist) says:

        What does the fact that people don’t live in the jet stream have to do with actual surface observations showing winds much higher than what was claimed in the post?

      • Tom (a real meteorologist) says:

        I said that 59 mph is higher than 33 mph. Is 59 higher than 33?

      • Latitude says:

        Tom (a real meteorologist) says:
        Second, the category of the hurricane is determined by the maximum sustained winds anywhere in the storm, as it clearly states in every bulletin issued by the NHC. So just because hurricane force winds don’t happen to occur at an observing site doesn’t mean it isn’t a hurricane.
        ======================================================
        Sorta like Big Foot, sasquatch. and Yeti…….

  4. omnologos says:

    Next time we need our fingers examined, all we’ll have to do is point Tom (a real meteorologist) to the Moon

  5. omnologos says:

    In retrospect (and now in possession of all of the facts) , Tom “how much does it cost to get Drudge to post a link to your site anyway” (a real meteorologist) is as bad as a commenter as they get

  6. Finally, an issue that I am passionate about. I have looked for information of this caliber for the last several hours. Your site is greatly appreciated.

    bébé

  7. Thanks a bunch for sharing this with all folks you really realize what you are talking about! Bookmarked. Please additionally talk over with my website =). We will have a link change arrangement among us

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s